Menu customization: Difference between revisions
From MozillaZine Knowledge Base
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Menu Editor extension desc) |
(added some ids; reorder items as they appear on context menu; made table) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
#id1, #id2 { display:none !important; } | #id1, #id2 { display:none !important; } | ||
replacing each of the identifiers #id1, #id2, ... with one of the following: | replacing each of the identifiers #id1, #id2, ... with one of the following: | ||
{| border cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
! #id !! label | |||
|- | |||
| #context-openlink | |||
| Open Link in New Window | |||
|- | |||
| #context-openlinkintab | |||
| Open Link in New Tab | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-open | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-bookmarklink | |||
| Bookmark This Link... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-savelink | |||
| Save Link As... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sendlink | |||
| Send Link... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copyemail | |||
| Copy Email Address | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copylink | |||
| Copy Link Location | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-copylink | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewimage | |||
| View Image | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copyimage-contents | |||
| Copy Image | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copyimage | |||
| Copy Image Location | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-copyimage | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-saveimage | |||
| Save Image As... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sendimage | |||
| Send Image... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-setWallpaper | |||
| Set As Wallpaper... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-blockimage | |||
| Block Images from... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-back | |||
| Back | |||
|- | |||
| #context-forward | |||
| Forward | |||
|- | |||
| #context-reload | |||
| Reload | |||
|- | |||
| #context-stop | |||
| Stop | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-stop | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-bookmarkpage | |||
| Bookmark This Page... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-savepage | |||
| Save Page As... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sendpage | |||
| Send Page... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-viewbgimage | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewbgimage | |||
| View Background Image | |||
|- | |||
| #context-undo | |||
| Undo | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-undo | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-cut | |||
| Cut | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copy | |||
| Copy | |||
|- | |||
| #context-paste | |||
| Paste | |||
|- | |||
| #context-delete | |||
| Delete | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-paste | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-selectall | |||
| Select All | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-selectall | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-keywordfield | |||
| Add a Keyword for this Search... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-searchselect | |||
| Search Web for ... | |||
|- | |||
| #frame-sep | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #frame | |||
| This Frame | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-properties | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewpartialsource-selection | |||
| View Selection Source | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewpartialsource-mathml | |||
| View MathML Source | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewsource | |||
| View Page Source | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewinfo | |||
| View Page Info | |||
|- | |||
| #context-metadata | |||
| Properties | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-bidi | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-bidi-text-direction-toggle | |||
| Switch Text Direction | |||
|- | |||
| #context-bidi-page-direction-toggle | |||
| Switch Page Direction | |||
|} | |||
Example (hides the "View Background" menu item and the horizontal line after it): | Example (hides the "View Background" menu item and the horizontal line after it): |
Revision as of 15:34, 31 December 2004
See also: Menu Editor extension. It allows you hide the menu items as well as reorder them.
First you need to locate your profile folder. There's a subfolder called "chrome". What you need to do is edit the userChrome.css file. Create it if it does not exists.
You can hide any context menu items by adding this line to userChrome.css:
#id1, #id2 { display:none !important; }
replacing each of the identifiers #id1, #id2, ... with one of the following:
#id | label |
---|---|
#context-openlink | Open Link in New Window |
#context-openlinkintab | Open Link in New Tab |
#context-sep-open | line separator |
#context-bookmarklink | Bookmark This Link... |
#context-savelink | Save Link As... |
#context-sendlink | Send Link... |
#context-copyemail | Copy Email Address |
#context-copylink | Copy Link Location |
#context-sep-copylink | line separator |
#context-viewimage | View Image |
#context-copyimage-contents | Copy Image |
#context-copyimage | Copy Image Location |
#context-sep-copyimage | line separator |
#context-saveimage | Save Image As... |
#context-sendimage | Send Image... |
#context-setWallpaper | Set As Wallpaper... |
#context-blockimage | Block Images from... |
#context-back | Back |
#context-forward | Forward |
#context-reload | Reload |
#context-stop | Stop |
#context-sep-stop | line separator |
#context-bookmarkpage | Bookmark This Page... |
#context-savepage | Save Page As... |
#context-sendpage | Send Page... |
#context-sep-viewbgimage | line separator |
#context-viewbgimage | View Background Image |
#context-undo | Undo |
#context-sep-undo | line separator |
#context-cut | Cut |
#context-copy | Copy |
#context-paste | Paste |
#context-delete | Delete |
#context-sep-paste | line separator |
#context-selectall | Select All |
#context-sep-selectall | line separator |
#context-keywordfield | Add a Keyword for this Search... |
#context-searchselect | Search Web for ... |
#frame-sep | line separator |
#frame | This Frame |
#context-sep-properties | line separator |
#context-viewpartialsource-selection | View Selection Source |
#context-viewpartialsource-mathml | View MathML Source |
#context-viewsource | View Page Source |
#context-viewinfo | View Page Info |
#context-metadata | Properties |
#context-sep-bidi | line separator |
#context-bidi-text-direction-toggle | Switch Text Direction |
#context-bidi-page-direction-toggle | Switch Page Direction |
Example (hides the "View Background" menu item and the horizontal line after it):
#context-viewbgimage, #context-sep-viewbgimage { display: none !important; }