Command line arguments: Difference between revisions
From MozillaZine Knowledge Base
Jump to navigationJump to search
(removed from thunderbird category) |
(→Command line arguments (incomplete): added -install-global-extension) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| Load a new browser window. | | Load a new browser window. | ||
| firefox.exe -new | | firefox.exe -new | ||
|- | |||
| -install-global-extension | |||
| Install an extension globally. | |||
| firefox.exe -install-global-extension "<path-to-extension>\extension-file.xpi" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:22, 9 January 2006
You can use command line arguments to change the way Firefox, Thunderbird, and Mozilla Suite start.
How to use command line arguments
For Windows users
- Go to "Start -> Run" and entering the what you wish to execute with the switch. For example,
"C:\Program Files\Mozilla\Mozilla.exe" -ProfileManager
(with the quotation marks).
- You may also create a shortcut on your Desktop or wherever you like to make this less tedious. Right click on an open space. Choose New -> Shortcut. Follow the wizard in creating a new shortcut. When it prompts you for location (not name), type what you want to execute. For an example, see above.
For Linux and Mac OS X users
- Go to your Terminal window and type what you want to execute. On Linux, the shortcuts to your Terminal window will vary in location depending on your desktop environment. On Mac OS X go to your Applications/Utilities folder and choose "Terminal".
Command line arguments (incomplete)
Command | Result | Example |
---|---|---|
profile "path" | Starts firefox with profile located at the given path. | firefox.exe -profile "E:\myprofile" |
P "profile name" | Starts firefox with a given profile name (profile name is case sensitive). | firefox.exe -P "Joel User" |
url | Launches firefox and opens the given URL(s). | firefox.exe "www.mozilla.org|www.mozillazine.org" |
safe-mode | Launches firefox without loading extensions or themes. | firefox.exe -safe-mode |
height <value> | Set height of startup window to <value>. | firefox.exe -height 600 |
width <value> | Set width of startup window to <value>. | firefox.exe -width 800 |
ProfileManager | Start with Profile Manager. | firefox.exe -ProfileManager |
UILocale <locale> | Start with <locale> resources as UI Locale. | firefox.exe -UILocale th-TH |
contentLocale <locale> | Start with <locale> resources as content Locale. | firefox.exe -contentLocale TH |
console | Start Mozilla with a debugging console. | firefox.exe -console |
jsconsole | Start with Javascript Console. | firefox.exe -jsconsole |
inspector <url> | Start with the DOM Inspector. | firefox.exe -inspector http://www.google.com/ |
chrome <url> | Load the specified chrome. | firefox.exe -chrome chrome://inspector/content/inspector.xul |
new | Load a new browser window. | firefox.exe -new |
-install-global-extension | Install an extension globally. | firefox.exe -install-global-extension "<path-to-extension>\extension-file.xpi" |
See also
External links
- Mozilla Suite's command line options: some of these apply to Firefox and Thunderbird too. The page being outdated, some command line options may not work.
- Extensions Manager's command line options: applies to Firefox, Thunderbird, and other applications that use the Extension Manager code in those two programs. (Does not apply to the Mozilla Suite.)