Command line arguments: Difference between revisions
From MozillaZine Knowledge Base
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| safe-mode | | safe-mode | ||
| | | Launches firefox without loading extensions | ||
| firefox.exe -safe-mode | | firefox.exe -safe-mode | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| Start with <locale> resources as content Locale | | Start with <locale> resources as content Locale | ||
| firefox.exe -contentLocale TH | | firefox.exe -contentLocale TH | ||
|- | |||
| console | |||
| Start Mozilla with a debugging console | |||
| firefox.exe -console | |||
|- | |||
| jsconsole | |||
| Start with Javascript Console | |||
| firefox.exe -jsconsole | |||
|- | |||
| inspector <url> | |||
| Start with the DOM Inspector | |||
| firefox.exe -inspector <url> | |||
|- | |||
| chrome <url> | |||
| Load the specified chrome | |||
| firefox.exe -chrome <url> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:06, 1 July 2005
- This also applies to Firefox and Thunderbird. However, some Mozilla Suite command line arguments may not work in Firefox or Thunderbird.
You can use command line arguments to bypass the Profile Manager and open a specific profile (if you have multiple profiles). You can also control how Mozilla Suite opens, which components open initially, and what the components do when they open.
Firefox Command line arguments (incomplete)
Command | Result | Example |
---|---|---|
profile "path" | Starts firefox with profile located at path | firefox.exe -profile "E:\myprofile" |
p "profile name" | Starts firefox with the profile of the given name. | firefox.exe -p "JoelUser" |
url | Launches firefox and opens the given url | firefox.exe "www.mozilla.org" |
safe-mode | Launches firefox without loading extensions | firefox.exe -safe-mode |
height <value> | Set height of startup window to <value> | firefox.exe -height 600 |
width <value> | Set width of startup window to <value> | firefox.exe -width 800 |
ProfileManager | Start with profile manager | firefox.exe -ProfileManager |
UILocale <locale> | Start with <locale> resources as UI Locale | firefox.exe -UILocale th-TH |
contentLocale <locale> | Start with <locale> resources as content Locale | firefox.exe -contentLocale TH |
console | Start Mozilla with a debugging console | firefox.exe -console |
jsconsole | Start with Javascript Console | firefox.exe -jsconsole |
inspector <url> | Start with the DOM Inspector | firefox.exe -inspector <url> |
chrome <url> | Load the specified chrome | firefox.exe -chrome <url> |
External Links
- Mozilla Suite's command line options: some of these apply to Firefox and Thunderbird too. The page being outdated, some command line options may not work.
- Extensions Manager's command line options: applies to Firefox, Thunderbird, and other applications that use the Extension Manager code in those two programs. (Does not apply to the Mozilla Suite.)