Chrome element names and IDs: Difference between revisions
From MozillaZine Knowledge Base
Jump to navigationJump to search
(link to DOMi) |
(move ids from Firefox : Tips : Customize context menu, add {{cleanup}}) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{cleanup}} | |||
A relatively easy way to learn what is the tag name/class/id for given element, is to use [[DOM Inspector]]. | |||
{| rules="all" cellpadding="3" border="1" | {| rules="all" cellpadding="3" border="1" | ||
! Element Name/ID | ! Element Name/ID | ||
Line 14: | Line 18: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Firefox menus== | |||
{| border cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
! #id !! label | |||
|- | |||
| #context-openlink | |||
| Open Link in New Window | |||
|- | |||
| #context-openlinkintab | |||
| Open Link in New Tab | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-open | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-bookmarklink | |||
| Bookmark This Link... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-savelink | |||
| Save Link As... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sendlink | |||
| Send Link... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copyemail | |||
| Copy Email Address | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copylink | |||
| Copy Link Location | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-copylink | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewimage | |||
| View Image | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copyimage-contents | |||
| Copy Image | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copyimage | |||
| Copy Image Location | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-copyimage | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-saveimage | |||
| Save Image As... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sendimage | |||
| Send Image... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-setWallpaper | |||
| Set As Wallpaper... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-blockimage | |||
| Block Images from... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-back | |||
| Back | |||
|- | |||
| #context-forward | |||
| Forward | |||
|- | |||
| #context-reload | |||
| Reload | |||
|- | |||
| #context-stop | |||
| Stop | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-stop | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-bookmarkpage | |||
| Bookmark This Page... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-savepage | |||
| Save Page As... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sendpage | |||
| Send Page... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-viewbgimage | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewbgimage | |||
| View Background Image | |||
|- | |||
| #context-undo | |||
| Undo | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-undo | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-cut | |||
| Cut | |||
|- | |||
| #context-copy | |||
| Copy | |||
|- | |||
| #context-paste | |||
| Paste | |||
|- | |||
| #context-delete | |||
| Delete | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-paste | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-selectall | |||
| Select All | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-selectall | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-keywordfield | |||
| Add a Keyword for this Search... | |||
|- | |||
| #context-searchselect | |||
| Search Web for ... | |||
|- | |||
| #frame-sep | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #frame | |||
| This Frame | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-properties | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewpartialsource-selection | |||
| View Selection Source | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewpartialsource-mathml | |||
| View MathML Source | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewsource | |||
| View Page Source | |||
|- | |||
| #context-viewinfo | |||
| View Page Info | |||
|- | |||
| #context-metadata | |||
| Properties | |||
|- | |||
| #context-sep-bidi | |||
| align="center" | ''line separator'' | |||
|- | |||
| #context-bidi-text-direction-toggle | |||
| Switch Text Direction | |||
|- | |||
| #context-bidi-page-direction-toggle | |||
| Switch Page Direction | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:38, 7 April 2005
A relatively easy way to learn what is the tag name/class/id for given element, is to use DOM Inspector.
Element Name/ID | Explanation |
---|---|
menubar > menu | Accesses every menu on the menubar (File, Edit, etc). |
tab | Accesses tabs. |
#urlbar | Accesses url/address bar. |
#throbber | Accesses throbber. |
#bookmarks-menu | Bookmarks menu. |
#id | label |
---|---|
#context-openlink | Open Link in New Window |
#context-openlinkintab | Open Link in New Tab |
#context-sep-open | line separator |
#context-bookmarklink | Bookmark This Link... |
#context-savelink | Save Link As... |
#context-sendlink | Send Link... |
#context-copyemail | Copy Email Address |
#context-copylink | Copy Link Location |
#context-sep-copylink | line separator |
#context-viewimage | View Image |
#context-copyimage-contents | Copy Image |
#context-copyimage | Copy Image Location |
#context-sep-copyimage | line separator |
#context-saveimage | Save Image As... |
#context-sendimage | Send Image... |
#context-setWallpaper | Set As Wallpaper... |
#context-blockimage | Block Images from... |
#context-back | Back |
#context-forward | Forward |
#context-reload | Reload |
#context-stop | Stop |
#context-sep-stop | line separator |
#context-bookmarkpage | Bookmark This Page... |
#context-savepage | Save Page As... |
#context-sendpage | Send Page... |
#context-sep-viewbgimage | line separator |
#context-viewbgimage | View Background Image |
#context-undo | Undo |
#context-sep-undo | line separator |
#context-cut | Cut |
#context-copy | Copy |
#context-paste | Paste |
#context-delete | Delete |
#context-sep-paste | line separator |
#context-selectall | Select All |
#context-sep-selectall | line separator |
#context-keywordfield | Add a Keyword for this Search... |
#context-searchselect | Search Web for ... |
#frame-sep | line separator |
#frame | This Frame |
#context-sep-properties | line separator |
#context-viewpartialsource-selection | View Selection Source |
#context-viewpartialsource-mathml | View MathML Source |
#context-viewsource | View Page Source |
#context-viewinfo | View Page Info |
#context-metadata | Properties |
#context-sep-bidi | line separator |
#context-bidi-text-direction-toggle | Switch Text Direction |
#context-bidi-page-direction-toggle | Switch Page Direction |