Chrome URLs: Difference between revisions
From MozillaZine Knowledge Base
Jump to navigationJump to search
Philip Chee (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Mozilla Suite | ==Mozilla Suite and SeaMonkey 1.0/1.1== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" rules="all" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" rules="all" | ||
! Function !! URL | ! Function !! URL | ||
|- | |||
| Main Window || chrome://navigator/content/navigator.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Search Panel || chrome://communicator/content/search/search-panel.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Bookmark Panel || chrome://communicator/content/bookmarks/bm-panel.xul | |||
|- | |||
| History Panel || chrome://communicator/content/history/history-panel.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Addressbook Panel || chrome://messenger/content/addressbook/addressbook-panel.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Bookmark Manager || chrome://communicator/content/bookmarks/bookmarksManager.xul | |||
|- | |||
| History Window || chrome://communicator/content/history/history.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Manage Cookies || chrome://communicator/content/permissions/cookieViewer.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Image Permissions || chrome://communicator/content/permissions/permissionsManager.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Manage Popups || chrome://communicator/content/permissions/permissionsManager.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Preferences || chrome://communicator/content/pref/pref.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Saved Passwords || chrome://communicator/content/wallet/SignonViewer.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Error Console || chrome://global/content/console.xul | |||
|- | |||
| DOM Inspector || chrome://inspector/content/inspector.xul | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mail & News || chrome://messenger/content/messenger.xul | | Mail & News || chrome://messenger/content/messenger.xul | ||
|- | |||
| Address Book || chrome://messenger/content/addressbook/addressbook.xul | |||
|- | |||
| Composer || chrome://editor/content/editor.xul | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Chatzilla || chrome://chatzilla/content/chatzilla.xul | | Chatzilla || chrome://chatzilla/content/chatzilla.xul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Calendar || chrome://calendar/content/calendar.xul | | Calendar || chrome://calendar/content/calendar.xul | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:25, 17 January 2009
To overlay an existing XUL element, you first need the URL of its chrome.
Firefox Only
Function | URL |
---|---|
Main Window | chrome://browser/content/browser.xul |
Options | chrome://browser/content/preferences/preferences.xul Firefox 1.5: chrome://browser/content/pref/pref.xul |
Add-ons | chrome://mozapps/content/extensions/extensions.xul |
Library | chrome://browser/content/places/places.xul Firefox 1.5: chrome://browser/content/bookmarks/bookmarksManager.xul |
Bookmark Panel | chrome://browser/content/bookmarks/bookmarksPanel.xul |
History Panel | chrome://browser/content/history/history-panel.xul |
Downloads | chrome://mozapps/content/downloads/downloads.xul |
Clear Private Data | chrome://browser/content/sanitize.xul |
Saved Passwords | chrome://passwordmgr/content/passwordManager.xul |
Error Console | chrome://global/content/console.xul |
DOM Inspector | chrome://inspector/content/inspector.xul |
Manage Cookies | chrome://browser/content/preferences/cookies.xul |
Firefox Help Links
Function | URL |
---|---|
Mozilla Firefox Help | chrome://help/locale/firefox_welcome.xhtml |
Using the Help Window | chrome://help/locale/welcome.xhtml |
Using Mozilla Firefox | chrome://help/locale/using_firebird.xhtml |
Using the Download Manager | chrome://help/locale/download_manager.xhtml |
Customization | chrome://help/locale/customization.xhtml |
Options (Preferences) | chrome://help/locale/prefs.xhtml |
Controlling Popups | chrome://help/locale/popup.xhtml |
Managing Cookies | chrome://help/locale/cookies.xhtml |
Tabbed Browsing | chrome://help/locale/tabbed_browsing.xhtml |
Keyboard Shortcuts | chrome://help/locale/shortcuts.xhtml |
Mouse Shortcuts | chrome://help/locale/mouse_shortcuts.xhtml |
Menu Reference | chrome://help/locale/menu_reference.xhtml |
Help for Internet Explorer Users | chrome://help/locale/forieusers.xhtml |
Glossary | chrome://help/locale/glossary.xhtml |
Mozilla Suite and SeaMonkey 1.0/1.1
Function | URL |
---|---|
Main Window | chrome://navigator/content/navigator.xul |
Search Panel | chrome://communicator/content/search/search-panel.xul |
Bookmark Panel | chrome://communicator/content/bookmarks/bm-panel.xul |
History Panel | chrome://communicator/content/history/history-panel.xul |
Addressbook Panel | chrome://messenger/content/addressbook/addressbook-panel.xul |
Bookmark Manager | chrome://communicator/content/bookmarks/bookmarksManager.xul |
History Window | chrome://communicator/content/history/history.xul |
Manage Cookies | chrome://communicator/content/permissions/cookieViewer.xul |
Image Permissions | chrome://communicator/content/permissions/permissionsManager.xul |
Manage Popups | chrome://communicator/content/permissions/permissionsManager.xul |
Preferences | chrome://communicator/content/pref/pref.xul |
Saved Passwords | chrome://communicator/content/wallet/SignonViewer.xul |
Error Console | chrome://global/content/console.xul |
DOM Inspector | chrome://inspector/content/inspector.xul |
Mail & News | chrome://messenger/content/messenger.xul |
Address Book | chrome://messenger/content/addressbook/addressbook.xul |
Composer | chrome://editor/content/editor.xul |
Chatzilla | chrome://chatzilla/content/chatzilla.xul |
Calendar | chrome://calendar/content/calendar.xul |
Using the chrome URL
Once you've got your chrome URL you can load it (by typing it in the location bar), and use the DOM inspector's click-to-select tool to locate the element and get its ID.